Aug 082015
 

The Chess Club Brda, City of Split and Croatian Chess Federation are organizing the 5th Split Chess Open 2015 on 9-16th August at Hotel Zagreb in Split, Croatia.

The tournament system is 9-rounds Swiss and the total prize fund is 8500 EUR.

Among the 176 registered players from 20 countries there are 11 Grandmasters and 18 International Masters.

Last year winners were IM Evgenij Kalegin (Russia), GM Ante Brkic (Croatia), GM Sinisa Drazic (Serbia) and GM Ante Saric (Croatia).

Tournament website

Split Chess Open 2015

Participants:

1. GM Kožul Zdenko CRO 2613
2. GM Brkić Ante CRO 2607
3. GM Šarić Ante CRO 2577
4. GM Palac Mladen CRO 2576
5. GM Bosiočić Marin CRO 2552
6. GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2513
7. IM Sipos Istvan HUN 2493
8. GM Turner Matthew J SCO 2480
9. IM Lyrberg Patrik SWE 2477
10. IM Dorić Darko CRO 2473
11. GM Jovanić Ognjen CRO 2459
12. GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2440
13. GM Dražić Siniša SRB 2432
14. Kaczmarczyk Dennis GER 2418
15. FM Bagi Mate HUN 2417
16. IM Bijaoui Manuel FRA 2412
17. FM Srbiš Jurica CRO 2406
18. IM Šale Srđan CRO 2398
19. IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2383
20. FM Von Bahr Oskar SWE 2379
21. IM Hajnal Zoltan HUN 2377
22. FM Plenča Jadranko CRO 2369
23. FM Biliškov Vjekoslav CRO 2361
24. FM Gaehwiler Gabriel SUI 2350
25. FM Pećnik Leo CRO 2339
26. FM Schiendorfer Emanuel SUI 2339
27. FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2338
28. IM Kiss Pal HUN 2336
29. IM Armanda Ivica CRO 2329
30. FM Blažeka Matej CRO 2325
31. WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 2323
32. FM Zelić Mladen CRO 2300
33. IM Dorić Nenad CRO 2298
34. FM Tica Sven CRO 2296
35. IM Ziegler Ari SWE 2294
36. WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2288
37. Aronsson Marten SWE 2285
38. MK Livaić Leon CRO 2281
39. Gonzalez Diaz Julio ESP 2277
40. FM Henriksson Johan SWE 2276
41. FM Nuri Kambez SUI 2276
42. IM Martić Zlatko CRO 2275
43. IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2273
44. FM Bucher Michael SUI 2265
45. FM Pogan Nikolas GER 2253
46. Skuhala Jernej SLO 2249
47. MK Rubil Marko CRO 2244
48. IM Mufić Goran CRO 2242
49. WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2230
50. FM Božinović Bogdan CRO 2223
51. FM Kljako Damir CRO 2203
52. Villar Nieves Antonio ESP 2202
53. WIM Šarić Kristina CRO 2201
54. Zylka Stanislaw POL 2197
55. MK Šušak Željko CRO 2196
56. Player Edmund C ENG 2196
57. MK Krnić Ivan CRO 2190
58. MK Matanović Luka CRO 2189
59. FM Cruz Alvarez De Ron Dan ESP 2177
60. MK Muha Miljenko CRO 2162
61. FM Kolesar Milan SVK 2162
62. Rajić Ivica CRO 2162
63. FM Vlašić Nenad CRO 2159
64. MK Pavić Filip CRO 2158
65. MK Havaš Janko CRO 2156
66. WFM Vidić Teja SLO 2154
67. Foglia Maurizio ITA 2148
68. MK Kalinski Krunoslav CRO 2147
69. Makovec Bruno CRO 2146
70. MK Bosiočić Marko CRO 2129
71. MK Brajdić Danko CRO 2126
72. I Vranković Ivan CRO 2124
73. Rotoni Matteo ITA 2118
74. FM Bombek Peter SVK 2114
75. WIM Berke Ana CRO 2113
76. Van Vliet Dennis BEL 2110
77. MK Starčević Krešimir CRO 2107
78. Cacciola Alfredo ITA 2098
79. Theodoulidis Theodoros GRE 2095
80. MK Mihalić Goran CRO 2082
81. Grochowalski Pawel POL 2082
82. MK Havaš Juraj CRO 2080
83. MK Brkić Ivica CRO 2075
84. Michalski Karol POL 2063
85. Janželj Lara SLO 2058
86. MK Tomaš Ante CRO 2056
87. Carlsten Peter SWE 2056
88. I Balen Teo CRO 2049
89. Kravec Patrik SVK 2048
90. Peer Kobi ISR 2042
91. Unander Matts SWE 2035
92. NM Blažeka Mihaela CRO 2026
93. I Batinić Josip CRO 2023
94. Michalski Filip POL 2017
95. I Mišković Božo CRO 2012
96. I Glavičić Tino CRO 2008
97. Subelj Jan SLO 2006
98. II Saratlija Davor CRO 2004
99. Versporten Wim BEL 1998
100. Hreščak Ivana SLO 1993
101. II Luetić Ante CRO 1990
102. Ladisic Alex-Sacha FRA 1990
103. I Matas Zdravko CRO 1986
104. I Džaja Martin Zorislav CRO 1967
105. I Nikić Patrick CRO 1967
106. Yin Stanley GER 1961
107. I Šarić Luka CRO 1955
108. Znidaric Anze SLO 1946
109. Blažeković Nina SWE 1937
110. I Blažeka Đuro CRO 1929
111. I Pejčinović Vitomir CRO 1926
112. I Jaklin Damir CRO 1919
113. NM Kukić Lora CRO 1916
114. II Klarić Miro CRO 1916
115. Willockx Ritsaart BEL 1916
116. II Matas Mladen CRO 1911
117. Hollenstein Walter SUI 1904
118. II Šarić Branko CRO 1894
119. II Dalić Tadija CRO 1884
120. II Jurić-Cvitanović Alen CRO 1883
121. Vazquez Del Valle Ruben ESP 1883
122. II Novak Ivo CRO 1873
123. II Batinić Stipan CRO 1861
124. Kyrkjebo Marte B. NOR 1851
125. Viola Enrico ITA 1848
126. Jancura Andrej SVK 1847
127. Diez Viera Oscar ESP 1841
128. Majcen Zoran SLO 1839
129. IV Labrović Jakov CRO 1838
130. Izquierdo Arruferia Joseba ESP 1835
131. Mueller Georg GER 1835
132. I Parađina Duško CRO 1823
133. Kyrkjebo Hanna B. NOR 1817
134. Van Steenkiste Luc BEL 1816
135. Wagner Hans BEL 1810
136. I Toplak Juraj CRO 1808
137. Axelsson Thomas SWE 1796
138. I Malešević Elvino CRO 1792
139. Bijaoui Denis FRA 1791
140. II Perić Davor CRO 1789
141. Van Muylem Tom BEL 1771
142. II Klarić Lovre CRO 1766
143. III Bužančić Tihomir CRO 1762
144. Cokan Mirko SLO 1762
145. III Vlaičević Marko CRO 1755
146. Vergauwen Bart BEL 1755
147. II Novak Vjekoslav CRO 1733
148. Olszowski Andrzej POL 1728
149. I Katulić Zlatko CRO 1722
150. Hercog Nusa SLO 1717
151. II Jurić Cvitanović Katislav CRO 1707
152. Burckhardt Ludovic SUI 1695
153. Marn Jan SLO 1690
154. Alessandro Sergio ITA 1681
155. Cuvelier Annelies BEL 1676
156. III Šarić Luka CRO 1637
157. Alberti Jimenez Bernardo ESP 1619
158. I Blažeka Ivana CRO 1600
159. Sabljak Matija CRO 1549
160. III Vlašić Borna CRO 1520
161. Baeten Wim BEL 1500
162. Pivari Flavio ITA 1481
163. II Jozić Katarina CRO 1443
164. Jablanović Miloš ESP 1429
165. Leost Joel FRA 1383
166. Ferraro Gianluca ITA 0
167. Lenhard Alexander GER 0
168. Peer Michael ISR 0
169. Pranjić Josip BIH 0
170. Subelj Nik SLO 0
171. Šimić Josip BIH 0
172. Radanović Ivan CRO 0
173. Čike Ivan CRO 0
174. VK Eterović Marko CRO 0
175. VK Filipović Ivica CRO 0
176. VK Filipović Zdravko CRO 0

Split Chess Open 2015
Source: Chessdom