Dec 122015
 

The Panamerican Schools Chess Championship 2015 will take place from the 13th of December to the 19th of December in Costa Rica. The venue is the Estadio Nacional in the capital San José.

It will feature youth talent from ten different federations: Brazil, Canada, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Peru, Trinidad & Tobago.

There will be 180 players from these countries, with host federation of Costa Rica fielding 145 players. Among the players, there are 1 FM, 1 WFM, 5 CM, 6 WCM players. The youngest players at the tournament are in the U07 group (13 players).

san-jose

 

Full list of players:

No.   Name FED Rtg Typ
1 Cofre Archibold Nestor MEX 2199 U17
2 FM Nieto Rodriguez Alejandro DOM 2147 U15
3 CM Valenzuela Martinez Hermes MEX 1923 U17
4 CM Murillo Gonzalez Carlos E CRC 1901 U17
5 WCM Salas Torres Pamela CRC 1893 U17
6 Martinez Smirnov Timur Ri MEX 1855 U15
7 Carvajal Pena Daniel CRC 1843 U17
8 Quesada Campos Jordi Alessand CRC 1837 U17
9 Calvo Gutierrez Luis Guillerm CRC 1813 U17
10 Castillo Morales Thais CRC 1803 U17
11 Porras Chavarria Steve CRC 1794 U17
12 Rivera Gonzalez Jose Alexis CRC 1758 U15
13 Buitrago Mosquera Antonio CRC 1748 U17
14 WFM Ruiz Mishell ECU 1736 U15
15 WCM Acevedo Mendez Jennifer CRC 1732 U17
16 Salazar Cabezas Alberto Javie NCA 1729 U13
17 Cespedes Perez Ruben CRC 1714 U17
18 Sequeira Guadamuz Jhoel NCA 1702 U15
19 Marin Masis Jose Esteban CRC 1701 U15
20 Wagemans Alvarado Bryan CRC 1697 U15
21 Morales Chacon Mauricio CRC 1687 U17
22 Solano Saltachin Carlos Andre CRC 1682 U15
23 Castro Garcia Alejandro CRC 1666 U13
24 CM Coto Bonilla Darian CRC 1650 U13
25 Ramirez Madrid Gerardo Alfons CRC 1631 U13
26 Chaves Williams Jose Andres CRC 1630 U17
27 Quiros Avendano Luis Alejandr CRC 1620 U17
28 CM Yearwood Sean TTO 1613 U13
29 Yearwood Shannon TTO 1613 U15
30 Sanchez Corrales Carlos Julia CRC 1587 U17
31 Peng Janet CAN 1581 U15
32 WCM Diaz Pabon Karol Estefania ECU 1547 U11
33 WCM Salazar Gould Melanie CRC 1544 U13
34 Solis Gatgens Isaac CRC 1542 U17
35 Pinos Cevallos Belen ECU 1532 U13
36 Cordoba Pauca Victor Hugo PER 1526 U13
37 Tapia Alvarez Alejandro CRC 1523 U17
38 Castillo Sevilla Ian Eiffel NCA 1512 U13
39 Bustamante Grijalba Ariadna CRC 1506 U17
40 Conrado Reyes Roger Sebastian NCA 1499 U13
41 Bonilla Morales Bryan CRC 1492 U13
42 Castro Garcia Ileana CRC 1490 U17
43 Guzman Hidalgo Nicolas CRC 1467 U13
44 Salazar Rojas Marcelo PER 1464 U09
45 Flores Sanchez Carlo PER 1458 U11
46 Marin Leon Valeria CRC 1444 U15
47 Rosales Gonzalez Erick Josue CRC 1443 U15
48 Clarke Kishan JAM 1431 U09
49 CM Rampersad Rayden TTO 1429 U09
50 Murillo Gonzalez David CRC 1425 U15
51 Martinez Paz Jonathan CRC 1423 U17
52 Zeledon Perez Edgar CRC 1422 U15
53 Mendez Moreno Kevin Alberto CRC 1411 U15
54 Espitia Torres Mateo CRC 1408 U13
55 Soto Alfaro Braulio CRC 1397 U13
56 Guzman Benavidez Steven CRC 1396 U17
57 Castillo Valle Adam CRC 1375 U15
58 Ramirez Marchena Carlos Andre CRC 1367 U13
59 Nunez Okudo Isao CRC 1340 U11
60 Chaves Alfaro Beatriz CRC 1335 U17
61 Leon Vargas Mercedes Lucia CRC 1330 U13
62 Murillo Coloma Sergio ECU 1310 U09
63 Guevara Cornejo Gabriel CRC 1293 U11
64 Sibaja Tellez Josue CRC 1290 U17
65 Reyes Corral Jesus ECU 1254 U11
66 Jimenez Salas Kristel CRC 1222 U15
67 Abarca Flores Kendall CRC 0 U13
68 Abarca Orozco Ivonne CRC 0 U17
69 Aleman Nunez Johanna Valeria CRC 0 U11
70 Alfaro Leon Allison CRC 0 U15
71 Alvarado Arias Cristian CRC 0 U11
72 Alvarado Arias Fabian CRC 0 U13
73 Alvarado Villalobos Juan Pabl CRC 0 U15
74 Alvarez Argueta Sebastian CRC 0 U09
75 Anchia Martinez Daniela CRC 0 U13
76 Anchia Martinez Raul CRC 0 U11
77 Araya Tropper Ariel CRC 0 U09
78 Arias Walker Alexa Nicole CRC 0 U11
79 Barquero Alfaro Alejandro CRC 0 U11
80 Benavides Ordones Melany CRC 0 U11
81 Bonilla Ortiz Johel Sebastian CRC 0 U13
82 Brenes Benavides Delianny CRC 0 U13
83 Brenes Morales Manuel CRC 0 U15
84 Cabezas Calero Abigail Caroli NCA 0 U07
85 Cabezas Solano David Alejandr CRC 0 U11
86 Calderon Brenes Brandon CRC 0 U11
87 Calderon Brenes Tiffany CRC 0 U09
88 Calvo Navarrete Karolay CRC 0 U17
89 Campos Sandi Cristofer CRC 0 U13
90 Castellanos Miguel Carlos Axe MEX 0 U09
91 Castellanos Miguel Mariana MEX 0 U07
92 Castro Brenes Danny Adrian CRC 0 U13
93 Cedeno Caceres Stif CRC 0 U15
94 Cespedes Vargas Marlon Adrian CRC 0 U13
95 Cespedes Vargas Mauricio Albe CRC 0 U09
96 Chaves Alfaro Victor CRC 0 U17
97 Chavez Tagle Eduardo Andrei CRC 0 U11
98 Cordero Urena Gabriel CRC 0 U13
99 Corrales Morales Fabian CRC 0 U09
100 Coto Calderon Juan Diego CRC 0 U11
101 De Rezende Fernando Alencar BRA 0 U09
102 Duran Venegas Oscar Alonso CRC 0 U13
103 Elizondo Montero Juan Luis CRC 0 U15
104 Frajman Kierszenson Lior CRC 0 U07
105 Frater Gonzalez Gabriel CRC 0 U11
106 Galarreta Ibanez Edgar Antoni PER 0 U07
107 Gomez Rivera Felipe CRC 0 U13
108 Gonzalez Cascante Roy CRC 0 U15
109 Guevara Cornejo Marina CRC 0 U09
110 Guillen Portuguez Jose Pablo CRC 0 U13
111 Gutierrez Arbaiza Jordan CRC 0 U15
112 Gutierrez Arbaiza Ronny CRC 0 U15
113 Guzman Hidalgo Camila CRC 0 U09
114 Hernandez Jimenez Caleb CRC 0 U09
115 Hernandez Maria Jesus CRC 0 U11
116 Hernandez Perez Javier Franci CRC 0 U07
117 Herrera Berrocal Priscilla CRC 0 U15
118 Herrera Granados Felipe CRC 0 U13
119 Jimenez Navarro Diego CRC 0 U11
120 Jimenez Olortegui Frank Octav PER 0 U07
121 Le Roy Caceres Alessandra CRC 0 U09
122 Le Roy Caceres Viviana CRC 0 U11
123 Leon Cubero Anthony CRC 0 U11
124 Leon Cubero Brandon CRC 0 U13
125 Lobo Jimenez Mariela CRC 0 U15
126 Lobo Meneses Alejandra CRC 0 U09
127 Lobo Meneses Natalia CRC 0 U13
128 Lopez Bustos David CRC 0 U11
129 Medina Mayorga David Josue CRC 0 U13
130 Miranda Villalta Jose Pablo CRC 0 U09
131 Morales Cascante Luis Diego CRC 0 U09
132 Morales Nunez Jean Carlos CRC 0 U11
133 Morales Ugalde Mary Paz CRC 0 U11
134 Murillo Picado Ricardo CRC 0 U09
135 Navarrete Tutiven Javier Fidel ECU 0 U11
136 Navarro Ariza Justin Jeshua PER 0 U11
137 Nunez Okubo Emi CRC 0 U09
138 Ocampo Arias Jose Ignacio CRC 0 U13
139 Omier Fernandez Joshuan Germayne CRC 0 U13
140 Orozco Centeno Melissa CRC 0 U15
141 Paizano Potoy Alvaro Steven CRC 0 U07
142 Perez Acuna Yuliana CRC 0 U13
143 Perez Granados Mariam CRC 0 U13
144 Perez Portillo Kristel CRC 0 U17
145 Piechestein Ruiz Mathias Ernesto ECU 0 U07
146 Porras Chavarria Michael CRC 0 U13
147 Porras Chavarria Pamela Maria CRC 0 U15
148 Quesada Calderon Carolayne CRC 0 U13
149 Quesada Jaramillo Kathleen Gabriela ECU 0 U09
150 Quiros Acuna Nicole CRC 0 U13
151 Quiros Acuna Sebastian CRC 0 U09
152 Ramirez Madrid Daniel Alberto CRC 0 U09
153 Ramos Rodriguez Daniel CRC 0 U07
154 Requeno Mata Alejandro CRC 0 U13
155 Robelly Garrido David Emilio ECU 0 U07
156 Rodriguez Duarte Johans CRC 0 U09
157 Rodriguez Potoy Nilson Jose CRC 0 U13
158 Rojas Lopez Jahir Daniel CRC 0 U13
159 Rojas Pacheco Camila CRC 0 U11
160 Rojas Zarate Jose Ignacio CRC 0 U13
161 Roman Alvarado Mercy CRC 0 U17
162 Rosenstock Gelber Samuel CRC 0 U11
163 Salazar Gould Kristy CRC 0 U07
164 Sanchez Castro Isabella Glori CRC 0 U11
165 Sandi Castro Allan CRC 0 U17
166 Sandi Quiros Andrey CRC 0 U13
167 Sandi Quiros Deborah CRC 0 U11
168 Segura Cordero Ariel CRC 0 U09
169 Semana Ramirez Brenda CRC 0 U07
170 Semana Ramirez Jerian CRC 0 U09
171 Sierra Berrocal Auriel CRC 0 U11
172 Sierra Berrocal Gabriela CRC 0 U13
173 Sifuentes Alcantara Jhony Seb PER 0 U09
174 Solano Saltachin Javier CRC 0 U13
175 Solano Saltachin Ruth CRC 0 U11
176 Vargas Abadia Alejandro CRC 0 U09
177 Villalta Leiton Nicole Tamara CRC 0 U11
178 Vindas Navarro David CRC 0 U09
179 Wong Velis Alejandro PER 0 U07
180 Wong Velis Francisco PER 0 U11

Panamerican Schools Chess Championship 2015
Source: Chessdom