Mar 312016
 

Hotel Aleksandar PalaceThe 2016 Karpos Open is taking place from 1-7th April at the Hotel Aleksandar Palace in Skopje, FYR Macedonia.

The 9-round Swiss tournament is offering 10,000 EUR in prizes. A total of 205 players from 25 federations registered to take participation. Among them are 27 Grandmasters and 30 International Masters.

The tournament is organized by the Municipality of Karpos and Chess Club Gambit Asseko-See.

Participants:

1. GM IVANISEVIC Ivan SRB 2665
2. GM MARKUS Robert SRB 2647
3. GM ROMANOV Evgeny RUS 2635
4. GM GEORGIEV Kiril BUL 2626
5. GM PERUNOVIC Milos SRB 2620
6. GM KOZUL Zdenko CRO 2609
7. GM BRKIC Ante CRO 2598
8. GM SARIC Ante CRO 2594
9. GM DAMLJANOVIC Branko SRB 2588
10. GM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2572
11. GM DJUKIC Nikola MNE 2566
12. GM SVETUSHKIN Dmitry MDA 2561
13. GM NIKOLOV Momchil BUL 2559
14. GM MAIOROV Nikita BLR 2558
15. GM MASTROVASILIS Athanasios GRE 2538
16. GM KOVACEVIC Aleksandar SRB 2520
17. GM BLAGOJEVIC Dragisa MNE 2509
18. IM PANCEVSKI Filip MKD 2500
19. IM VALSECCHI Alessio ITA 2492
20. IM LENIART Arkadiusz POL 2484
21. GM DRENCHEV Petar BUL 2480
22. GM MILANOVIC Danilo SRB 2480
23. GM ANTIC Dejan SRB 2478
24. GM NEDEV Trajko MKD 2474
25. GM SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi IND 2474
26. IM ENCHEV Ivajlo BUL 2470
27. IM ALI MARANDI Cemil Can TUR 2466
28. GM COLOVIC Aleksandar MKD 2460
29. IM ANNABERDIEV Meilis TKM 2460
30. IM FIRAT Burak TUR 2460
31. GM NEELOTPAL Das IND 2457
32. IM VOJINOVIC Goran SRB 2449
33. IM KANMAZALP Ogulcan TUR 2444
34. IM YILMAZYERLI Mert TUR 2444
35. IM STOJANOVSKI Dejan MKD 2443
36. GM TOSIC Miroslav SRB 2414
37. GM ABRAMOVIC Bosko SRB 2404
38. GM BOGDANOVSKI Vlatko MKD 2404
39. RADOVANOVIC Nikola SRB 2395
40. IM BERZINSH Roland LAT 2394
41. IM YANEV Tihomir BUL 2391
42. IM VEGA GUTIERREZ Sabrina ESP 2379
43. IM ZLATANOVIC Boroljub SRB 2375
44. IM KONGUVEL Ponnuswamy IND 2368
45. IM DANCHEVSKI Orce MKD 2366
46. FM PLENCA Jadranko CRO 2366
47. IM ERTURAN Yakup TUR 2362
48. FM LIVAIC Leon CRO 2358
49. WIM TSOLAKIDOU Stavroula GRE 2355
50. IM NIKOLOV Sasho BUL 2346
51. IM L’AMI Alina ROU 2342
52. FM LAZOV Toni MKD 2341
53. FM STOJCEVSKI Zoran MKD 2338
54. IM RADLOVACKI Jovan SRB 2329
55. IM MITKOV Marjan MKD 2328
56. DANOV Lyubomir BUL 2326
57. IM MAKSIMOVIC Branimir SRB 2324
58. FM KOKSAL Ege TUR 2322
59. IM ATAKISI Umut TUR 2315
60. FM SUPANCIC Darko SLO 2313
61. FM DINEV Dejan MKD 2308
62. IM CVETKOVIC Srdjan SRB 2302
63. FM JOVANOVIC Bojan P SRB 2298
64. GOKERKAN Cem Kaan TUR 2295
65. FM ANDONOVSKI Ljubisa MKD 2293
66. FM BAGLAN Esat TUR 2285
67. IM PIASETSKI Leon CAN 2282
68. IM ZUPE Miran SLO 2281
69. WIM BLAGOJEVIC Tijana MNE 2273
70. FM PERCIVALDI Martin DEN 2270
71. FM VUJACIC Borivoje SRB 2261
72. STOINEV Metodi BUL 2246
73. SARACI Nderim KOS 2243
74. FM OZEN Bahadir TUR 2221
75. DHANUSH Bharadwaj IND 2221
76. PETROV Georgi SRB 2221
77. BURCU Cagatay TUR 2219
78. WFM INJAC Teodora SRB 2217
79. FM SEVGI Volkan TUR 2208
80. WIM ISGANDAROVA Khayala TUR 2204
81. FM STRUGNELL Carl WLS 2202
82. FM TICA Sven CRO 2200
83. FM NIKOLOVSKI Nikola MKD 2197
84. FM ILIC Ljubomir MKD 2189
85. BALOKAS Dimitrios GRE 2173
86. VLADIMIROV Vladimir MKD 2169
87. FM VELESKI Robert MKD 2168
88. DORFANIS Ilarion GRE 2166
89. GLAVINAC Goran MKD 2158
90. PAPAKONSTANTINOU Dimitrios GRE 2158
91. ZUGAJ Fjodor SLO 2155
92. DEBEVEC Blaz SLO 2150
93. ISKOS Alexandros GRE 2142
94. FM OZEN Deniz TUR 2139
95. FM KACAKOVSKI Dimitar MKD 2127
96. VESELINOV Dimcho BUL 2126
97. DEDEBAS Emre Emin TUR 2113
98. POLATEL Ali TUR 2106
99. BIZOPOULOS Alexandros GRE 2098
100. PEEV Kosta MKD 2098
101. SARI Yasin TUR 2094
102. GJORSHEV Ljupcho MKD 2093
103. KONSTANTINOV Aleksandar MKD 2089
104. GUTIERREZ RAMIREZ Bruno ESP 2075
105. LIVAIC Damir CRO 2074
106. BYTYQI Gzim KOS 2068
107. SAHIN Ozgun TUR 2066
108. MANELIDIS Savvas GRE 2065
109. YAZICI Ugur Doga TUR 2061
110. STOSEVSKI Ilija MKD 2050
111. GULDEN Egemen TUR 2049
112. ILIEV Nikolay BUL 2048
113. BEJATOVIC Bojana MKD 2045
114. OLCUM Ahmet TUR 2035
115. VALSAMIDIS Ioannis GRE 2035
116. WFM STOJKOVSKA Monika MKD 2034
117. DODIC Dragan SRB 2033
118. APREA Daniele ITA 2027
119. SELKOVSKI Zarko MKD 2026
120. GUREL Ahmet Unal TUR 2025
121. WCM PEYCHEVA Gergana BUL 2022
122. STANOJEVIC Ilija SRB 2011
123. MINAS Ioannis GRE 2007
124. ARIZANOV Tome MKD 2004
125. BACHAUS Sander NED 2004
126. MIHOV Filip MKD 1987
127. MARKOVSKI Velo MKD 1983
128. TAYLOR Robert Graham WLS 1980
129. BAL Enes Emre TUR 1978
130. KOSTADINOVSKI Zoran MKD 1974
131. PAPAPOSTOLOU Apostolos GRE 1968
132. ATANASOV Margarit BUL 1963
133. SOILEMETZIDIS Konstantinos GRE 1958
134. ERYIGIT Yakup TUR 1951
135. DAGHAN Devran TUR 1942
136. AYDIN Hasan Bora TUR 1941
137. WCM ARDA Cagil Irmak TUR 1934
138. NIKOLOVSKA Dragana MKD 1922
139. ZDRAVKOVIC Dragan S SRB 1914
140. WAGNER Leopold Franziskus GER 1909
141. GJORGJEVSKI Janco MKD 1903
142. ANGUN Batu TUR 1887
143. GEORGIEVA Emilia BUL 1874
144. BATKOSKI Nenad MKD 1856
145. VASILEVSKI Igor MKD 1854
146. TEVDOVSKI Zoran MKD 1849
147. GOLUBOVIC Tomislav MKD 1842
148. DOGAN Sevval TUR 1839
149. STOJANOV Ptolomej Petar MKD 1831
150. KARATRAJKOV Nikola MKD 1774
151. RUIZ DELGADO Basilio ESP 1762
152. JOVCHEV Riste MKD 1759
153. ZHEZHOV Emil MKD 1757
154. GJEORGJIEVSKI Done MKD 1755
155. GOTTFRIED Jonathan BEL 1749
156. STANCHEV Mitko MKD 1738
157. MITEVA Silvena BUL 1713
158. LAKINSKA Simona MKD 1706
159. NIKOLOV Kole MKD 1689
160. PETROVIC Lazar MKD 1687
161. RISTESKI Emil MKD 1684
162. MANOVA Ivana MKD 1678
163. SILIVRI Volkan Resat TUR 1664
164. HAZNEDAROGLU Hacer TUR 1661
165. VELJANOSKI Andrej MKD 1661
166. LAKUSIC Zoran MNE 1653
167. TALESKI Vaso MKD 1647
168. KJOSEV Vlatko MKD 1624
169. VELKOVSKI Kristijan MKD 1605
170. VLAHOVIC Velimir MKD 1575
171. TOPALOV Nikola MKD 1560
172. AKIN Yagiz Cinar TUR 1558
173. ARDA Dogasu TUR 1554
174. DIMKOVSKI Stojancho MKD 1527
175. BIRGELIR Melisa TUR 1523
176. ERSOZ Celalettin TUR 1513
177. OZGUNER Hakki Ata TUR 1513
178. DANCHEVSKI Gorast MKD 1508
179. KRSTEVSKI Vladimir MKD 1506
180. CM GOKCEK Kursat Bugra TUR 1497
181. KOSTESKI Mile MKD 1489
182. JORDANOV Nikola MKD 1479
183. ZVEZDAKOSKI Matej MKD 1440
184. JORDANOV Mihail MKD 1365
185. EFTOVSKI Mateo MKD 1342
186. EFTOVSKA Lea MKD 1311
187. GUMUSAY Binnaz Hazal TUR 1254
188. KUCUKKILINC Berat Osman TUR 1245
189. KAYA Elif TUR 1193
190. ZRMANOVSKA Mihaela MKD 1107
191. ATESH Emir MKD 0
192. ATESH Irfan MKD 0
193. BOZHINOSKI Mile MKD 0
194. CAKONCHEV Hristijan MKD 0
195. EFTIMOV Viktor MKD 0
196. KJOSEV Stefan MKD 0
197. LOSHKOV Konstantin MKD 0
198. MURATI Ramush KOS 0
199. NIKOLOVSKI Kiril MKD 0
200. SPASOV Aleksandar MKD 0
201. STOJANOVSKI Marko Z MKD 0
202. VELICHKOVSKI Milan MKD 0
203. VELKOVSKI Stoislav MKD 0
204. ZLATKOV Anton MKD 0
205. ZLATKOV Dimitar MKD 0

Karpos Open 2016 – Participants
Source: Chessdom